New General Data Protection Regulation and HR

Date: Thursday, 5 October 2017

Time: 9.30am to 4.30pm

Location: Glasgow

Cost: £150 per person (includes slide presentation in electronic format)

Overview

The new General Data Protection Regulation will apply in the UK from 25 May 2018 and it will have a significant impact on how organisations handle employee personal data. 

 

The work involved cannot be overestimated and employers must start preparing now.  Policies and procedures need to be updated, employees need to be trained and a refreshed approach to data security and risk management needs to be implemented across the organisation.  Failure to be ready in time for next May could lead to fines being issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Former and current employees could also rely on their new and enhanced rights under the Regulation to take action against their employers if the Regulation is not complied with.

 

Daradjeet Jagpal, Legal Consultant and Director of Information Law Solutions, an independent legal consultancy specialising in delivering advisory, audit and training services in Data Protection and Access to Information laws, will take course participants through the Regulation from an employment perspective and outline the practical and cost effective steps employers can start taking now to comply with the law.

 

This interactive course will look at:

 

  • new definition of personal data;

  • new Data Protection principles;

  • new and revised employee rights, including the right to be informed, the right to restrict processing of personal data, the right to erasure of personal data and the right to personal data portability;

  • handling employee personal data and determining a legal basis to justify employee personal data processing;

  • obtaining valid employee consent under the Regulation;

  • implementing effective data security and responding to data security breach incidents involving employee personal data;

  • role of the Data Protection Officer;

  • conducting Data Protection impact assessments when introducing new technology into the workplace and engaging in employee monitoring;

  • drafting compliant Data Protection statements and policies;

  • exceptions from the Regulation; and

  • sanctions and offences.

 

The course will include case studies for discussion by participants, with useful practical tips and guidance and pitfalls to avoid.

 

No previous Data Protection knowledge is assumed and the course is suitable for human resources directors, managers, officers, assistants and administrators, together with those who handle employee records or are otherwise involved in the recruitment and selection of employees and disciplinary matters.  The course is also suitable for human resources consultants and in-house legal professionals advising on employment law.

 

The cost of the course includes tea and coffee on arrival and break times, networking lunch and the slide presentation in electronic format by follow-up e-mail after the course.

 

Participants will be issued with an electronic certificate confirming attendance at the course for their training records (6 hours’ verifiable CPD).​

If you would like to attend this event, please either

 

send an e-mail to: 

hello@infolawsolutions.co.uk

 

or

 

phone us on: 

07852 905 779 

and we will send you booking information

GLASGOW OFFICE

 

272 Bath Street

Glasgow

G2 4JR

CONTACT

 

hello@infolawsolutions.co.uk

Tel: 07852 905 779

 

HOURS

 

Open Monday to Friday

8.00am to 6.00pm

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

MAILING LIST

Website By DesignReDesign.co.uk

Information Law Solutions Limited is a company incorporated in Scotland with registered number SC543438 and having its registered office at 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR

  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle